Sei sulla pagina 1di 9
[…] (vocational) nurses, physical therapists, occupational therapists, and speech
pathologists or audiologists; and (3) [a]re furnished directly by, or under the
supervision of, such personnel." 42 C.F.R. Sec. 409.31(a) (1987); see also
Friedman v. Secretary of Dep't of Health and Human Serv., 819 F.2d 42, 45 (2d
Cir.1987). A service qualifies as a "skilled service" only when it is "so
inherently complex that it can be safely and effectively performed only by, or
under the supervision of, professional or technical personnel." 42 C.F.R. Sec.
409.32(a) (1987). However, "[a] condition that does not ordinarily require
skilled services may require them because of special medical complications."
42 C.F.R. Sec. 409.32(b) (1987). Furthermore, overall management and
evaluation of a care plan may be considered a skilled service, and the aggregate
of services provided by non-professionals may require the involvement of