Documenti di Didattica
[…] solely to student activity or enrollment."
10
The court further relied on the fact that "(t)ermination of federal funds is the
only sanction authorized" under Title IX and wondered whether Congress
would have authorized termination of funds for a school program, thereby
penalizing the students, where more effective and less costly alternative
methods of prohibiting employment discrimination were readily available. See
Kuhn, Title IX: Employment and Athletics Are Outside HEW's Jurisdiction, 65
Geo.L.J. 49, 61-62 (1976). Moreover, under 902 of the Act, 20 U.S.C.
1682, the district court noted that any termination of funds is "limited in its
effect to the particular program, or part thereof, in which . . . noncompliance has
been . . . found,"5 and that regulation of employment practices is inherently
"nonprogram specific." In ruling against appellants, the court also noted that
because Subpart E prohibits discriminatory employment practices "for their