Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] appellant's motion for summary judgment.

Of the Eastern District of New York, sitting by designation

A regional official of Customs was also named as a defendant

For the sake of simplicity, we shall not repeat references to the fact that the
term "air transportation" or similar terms used in this opinion includes various
forms of related connecting transportation used to bring special nuclear
materials to the airport from their place of origin and, after the flight, from the
airport to the place of destination

SNM is defined in 11(aa) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C.


2014(aa) as:

"(1) plutonium, uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope 235, and
any other material which the Commission, pursuant to the provisions of section
2071 of this title, determines to be special nuclear material, but does not include
source material; or (2) any material artificially enriched by any of the
foregoing, but does not include source material."
4

42 U.S.C. 4332 provides, in pertinent part: