Documenti di Didattica
[…] constitutes a permissible construction of the statute. As the Supreme Court has
stated, "the formulation of procedures [i]s basically to be left within the
discretion of the agencies to which Congress ha[s] confided the responsibility
for substantive judgments." Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Natural
Res. Def. Council, Inc., 435 U.S. 519, 524 (1978). The Secretary's use of the
blanket orders, moreover, furthers Congress's intent by implementing the
mandates of AIR21 efficiently and expeditiously.
CONCLUSION
66
NOTES:
1
Section 41718 reads, in relevant part: Special rules for Ronald Reagan
Washington National Airport (a)... The Secretary shall grant, by order, 12
exemptions... to operate limited frequencies and aircraft on select routes
Each airport was assigned two dockets because Section 41716 contains two
subsections with different requirements for obtaining exemptions. Subsection
(a) applies to airlines providing service to small hub or nonhub airports, while