Documenti di Didattica
[…] discuss the City's objections. See In Re AIR21, Order 2000-9-18, Nos. OST2000-7175, 7176 (Dep't of Transp. Sept. 21, 2000) (Order on Petition for
Reconsideration). The discussion asserted that, because AIR21 leaves him with
no discretion over the grant of slot exemptions at the New York airports and
imposes short, mandatory deadlines, an environmental analysis was not
required under the governing statutes. See id. at 4, 8. It is to these issues that we
now turn.
DISCUSSION
28
a) Jurisdiction
29
We have jurisdiction over petitions for review of the Secretary's orders under
49 U.S.C. 46110. However, our jurisdiction extends only to objections raised
in the proceedings before the Secretary unless "there was a reasonable ground
for not making the objection in the proceeding." Id. 46110(d). The Secretary
contends that the City's petition is jurisdictionally barred because, inter alia: (i)
the objections the City raised before the Secretary with respect to LaGuardia
are different from those raised in its petition for review; (ii) the City did not