Documenti di Didattica
[…] attributed to McLane. This contention makes no sense. McLane paid SZS
$1,000,000 in settlement of the claims, from which SZS turned over $375,000-5 percent of $7,500,000--to the plaintiff. SZS has therefore already been
covered by McLane for McLane's portion of the damages, and cannot turn to
PATH for the same amount.
37
Finally, SZS argues that the district court erred in applying the set-off rule of
New York General Obligations Law Sec. 15-108(a) with respect to the
settlement with McLane, and in reducing PATH's liability accordingly. Section
15-108(a) provides:
38
When
a release ... is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be
liable in tort for the same injury ... it reduces the claim of the releasor against the
other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipuleted [sic ] by the release ... or in
the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released
tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages ... whichever is the greatest.
39
Here, the releasor is SZS, the third-party plaintiff; PATH and McLane are the
two "tortfeasors." The district court reduced SZS's claim against the nonsettling
party (PATH) by the amount of the settlement with the settling party (McLane).