Documenti di Didattica
[…] McLane, $6,375,000, was reduced by the $1,000,000 settlement with McLane,
resulting in a judgment against PATH in the amount of $5,375,000.
40
The wrinkle in this case is that PATH and McLane are not tortfeasors with
respect to SZS; their liability to SZS sounds in contract. The underlying cause
of action instituted by the Monaghans, however, is of course in tort, to recover
for personal injuries, and defendant and third-party defendants alike are
potentially liable as tortfeasors with respect to plaintiff. The statute applies in
these circumstances. As required by Sec. 15-108(a), a release was indeed
"given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for
the same injury." That release therefore "reduces the claim of the releasor
against the other tortfeasors" by the amount of the consideration paid for the
release. The district court's dexterous opinion correctly calculated the judgment
in accordance with the statute.