Documenti di Didattica
[…] remained in dispute, the second condition of the November 14th settlement-that PATH and SZS would proceed to trial in the third-party action--was never
satisfied. We are not persuaded. The condition, as acknowledged by all parties
and as found by the district court, was only that SZS would be able to seek
contribution and indemnification from PATH in a trial of the third-party action.
This necessarily implied that PATH would waive its right to assert the statutory
bar to SZS's contribution claim. See N.Y.Gen.Oblig.Law Sec. 15-108(c)
(McKinney 1989) ("A tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from
liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person."). Indeed,
the fact that PATH never did raise the Sec. 15-108(c) bar to the contribution
claim is itself potent evidence of the existence of the agreement. But the
condition did not mean that PATH would waive any and all defenses in that
action.