Sei sulla pagina 1di 4
[…] gave Messina power; and he and appellant had a social relationship, which
appellant conveyed to the informer by the phrase "my guy" or "my man."
Although Messina declined in fact to approach the judge, appellant's repetition
of his request, established by Messina's testimony, indicated that appellant
thought that Messina might do so.

Finally, the evidence of the corrupt endeavor clearly shows that it was made "to
influence" the judge or the due administration of justice. Appellant solicited
Messina to importune the judge to impose a lenient sentence.

7
1

Judgment affirmed.

18 U.S.C. 1503 provides in pertinent part:


Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or
communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any . . . officer in
or of any court of the United States . . . in the discharge of his duty, . . . or
corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication,
influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or
impede, the due administration of justice, shall be fined not more than $5,000
or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

United States v. Fasolino, 449 F.Supp. 586 (W.D.N.Y.1978)

Potrebbero piacerti anche