Sei sulla pagina 1di 22
[…] plaintiffs into abandoning their distribution of competing newspapers. The
News, on the contrary, adduced testimony that its purpose was simply to offer
to the independent route dealers, experienced distributors with whom it had
long dealt, the first opportunity to participate in The News' new dealership
program, if they chose. If they accepted, it was anticipated that they would sell
their independent routes to others, not that they would deprive competing
papers of an outlet. Thus the record does not support application of 3 of the
Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 14, which outlaws a contract for sale "on the
condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall

not use or deal in the goods . . . of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or


seller" where the effect is to substantially lessen competition or create a
monopoly.
36

The News, however, did not limit itself to the establishment of a franchise
dealer system, maximum home delivery prices and substitution of new