Documenti di Didattica
[…] licensee record producers during the renewal period from 1951 to 1980. During
the renewal term, after many, many years of consideration first by the
Copyright Office and then by Congress, Congress adopted the 1976 Act which,
inter alia, extended existing copyrights, including that in "Who's Sorry Now,"
by nineteen years, to a total of seventy-five years. 17 U.S.C. Sec. 304(b). The
Act provided that the author or specified successors may "terminate" previous
grants and recapture all rights in the copyright for this nineteen year extension.
Id. Sec. 304(c). It expressly protected the authors and their heirs by providing
that "termination of the grant may be effected notwithstanding any agreement
to the contrary...." Id. Sec. 304(c)(5). A proviso to the section, set out in the
margin,1 limits termination rights as regards the utilization of derivative works
prepared under authority of the grant before its termination. Id. Sec. 304(c)(6)
(A).