Sei sulla pagina 1di 15
[…] order since it is to be incorporated only "upon request of the applicant". In sum,
if the enforcement agent thinks that he can achieve such cooperation on his
own, he need not get a court order to execute his mission "unobtrusively" with
the cooperation of the landlord or custodian.
60

With its attention having been called to the need for doing the job
"unobtrusively" to the point of enlisting the aid of persons whose aid would
amount to trespass, Congress failed to include in Title III a provision such as is
found in the New York Criminal Procedure Law Sec. 700.30(8) which requires
that an eavesdropping warrant contain "[a]n express authorization to make
secret entry upon a private place or premises to install an eavesdropping device
if such entry is necessary to execute the warrant",--a provision added to the
otherwise almost verbatim copying of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2518(4). The judge to
whom an application is made may, of course, require more than the statute
prescribes before he is willing to sign the order, but the requirement that he