Sei sulla pagina 1di 9
[…] place where the relevant acts took place. United States v. Ridolfi, 318 F.2d 467,
470 (2 Cir. 1963).

Jetco thus contends that New York law governs the issue of contribution and
that under the doctrine of Dole v. Dow Chemical Co., 30 N.Y.2d 143, 331
N.Y.S.2d 382, 282 N.E.2d 288 (1972), a joint tort-feasor may recover

contribution from an employer even where the plaintiff employee is covered by


Workmen's Compensation.3 Jetco also argues that the FECA exclusive remedy
provision does not bar its claim against the United States.
6

The FECA provision, 5 U.S.C. 8116(c), states:

7
"The
liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter
or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is
exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality
to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any
other persons otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the
instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a
civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a
workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute." (Emphasis
added.)
8

The United States argues that this section eliminates its underlying tort liability
to its employees in exchange for providing them with certain benefits in case of
injury. It contends that, as a result, the United States cannot be impleaded as a