Sei sulla pagina 1di 25
[…] So far as now
appears, the plaintiffs all represent displaced families.

25

See also Cappadora v. Celebrezze, 356 F.2d 1, 6 (2 Cir. 1966); 4 Davis,


Administrative Law Treatise 28.21 (1965 Supp.); Jaffe, Judicial Control of
Administrative Action, 372-374 (1965)
As the Supreme Court said in Abbott Laboratories v. Gardner, the
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 701-706, under which plaintiffs
here seek judicial review, reinforced the early cases in which judicial review of
administrative action was entertained. See 387 U.S. at 140, 87 S.Ct. 1507.
5 U.S.C. 701 provides that "This chapter applies * * * except to the extent
that (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to
agency discretion by law." There is no need for us to consider whether these
exceptions apply only where Congress' intent in the matter is explicit, for we

discern no Congressional intent, implied or explicit, to preclude review or to


commit determinations under section 105(c) to HUD's absolute discretion. See