Sei sulla pagina 1di 18
[…] loss of benefits." 29 U.S.C. 1022(b). The regulations further provide that

27

For both pension and welfare benefit plans, [the SPD must include] a statement
clearly identifying circumstances which may result in disqualification,
ineligibility, or denial, loss, forfeiture, suspension, offset, reduction, or recovery
(e.g., by exercise of subrogation or reimbursement rights) of any benefits that a
participant or beneficiary might otherwise reasonably expect the plan to provide
on the basis of the description of benefits required by [the regulations].

28

29 C.F.R. 2520.102-3(l). See also 29 C.F.R. 2520.102-3(j)(1) (providing


that the SPD for an employee pension plan shall include "a statement
describing any other conditions which must be met before a participant will be
eligible to receive benefits").

29

Wilkins claims that it was a violation of ERISA and its regulations for the Fund
not to give notice of the Policy in the SPD. In his complaint, Wilkins styled this
as a breach of the fiduciary duties owed under ERISA 404(a)(1)(B). But in