Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] S. 1754, 106th Cong. (1999) passed. Nor did they function as part of a
comprehensive program of civil forfeiture reform, as did both the Forfeiture Act
of 1998 and CAFRA. Furthermore, the language of the fugitive disentitlement
section of CAFRA as enacted conforms more to the common law than that

contained in the "Safe Schools" or "Denying Safe Havens" legislation. Most


notably, 2466 permits the judge to determine whether or not forfeiture applies
rather than mandating that fugitives automatically suffer dismissal of their civil
forfeiture claims. See 28 U.S.C. 2466(a) ("A judicial officer may disallow a
person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in
furtherance of a claim....") (emphasis added).
2

Although Stella Collazos herself appears to have been in the United States
previously, in 1977,see [Majority Opinion at 11], the government stated at oral
argument that it would not hesitate to apply 2466 against non-citizens who
had never entered the country.