Sei sulla pagina 1di 74
[…] 993 (1932); United States v. Floyd, 496 F.2d 982, 990 (2d Cir.), Cert. denied,
419 U.S. 1069, 95 S.Ct. 654, 42 L.Ed.2d 664 (1974); Babcock, Voir Dire:
Preserving "Its Wonderful Power," 27 Stan.L.Rev. 545, 547, 554 (1975).
238 Congress, when it passed the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C.
1861 Et seq., directing each federal judicial district to devise a "plan" for the
random selection of grand and petit jurors, required that the Plans "fix the time
when the names drawn from the qualified jury wheel shall be disclosed to
parties and to the public." 28 U.S.C. 1863(b)(8). At the same time, Congress
provided that "(i)f the plan permits these names to be made public, it may
nevertheless permit the chief judge of the district court, or such other district
judge as the plan may provide, to keep these names confidential in any case
where the interests of justice so require." Id. Article VII-B of the Southern
District's Plan provides as follows:
The Clerk shall prepare separate lists of those assigned to each pool. These lists shall
239

not be made public until the jurors have been summoned and have appeared at the
Court House.