Sei sulla pagina 1di 74
[…] hold that a defendant is entitled to have asked on Voir dire questions which are
reasonably necessary to the discovery of that information. As expressly held in
Swain v. Alabama, supra, "fairness of trial by jury requires no less." 380 U.S.
at 221, 85 S.Ct. at 836. See also United States v. Jefferson, supra, 569 F.2d at
262 (prior jury service). It is in light of these considerations that I evaluate the
district court's refusal to disclose the names and addresses of the prospective
jurors and his refusal to inquire into the jurors' ethnic and religious
backgrounds.
237 Section 3432 of Title 18 provides that "(a) person charged with treason or other
capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial be
furnished with . . . a list of the veniremen . . . stating the place of abode of each
venireman . . . ." The case before us now is not a capital case but, nevertheless,
it is the normal and better practice to provide to the government and the
accused a list of prospective jurors and their addresses.8 ABA Standards, Trial