Sei sulla pagina 1di 74
[…] have granted the motion as to Tr. 1965-76, 1999-2007, 2103-7. The transcripts
of these discussions do not reveal any facts which would change the conclusion
we have reached

24

21 U.S.C. 881(a)(4); 49 U.S.C. 781(a)

On the Voir dire, the prospective jurors were asked to disclose in which of the
eleven counties of the Southern District they lived

The government had moved that the jury be sequestered. There is no appeal
from this decision

Although the trial judge did not refer to it, this statement appears to be based on
28 U.S.C. 1862, which provides as follows:
No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district
courts of the United States on account of race, color, religion, sex, national
origin, or economic status.

When one of the attorneys suggested that, based on the sequestration order and
the restriction regarding names and addresses, jurors would infer the "real"
reason for the judge's decisions, namely, that the judge and the government