Sei sulla pagina 1di 32
[…] court significantly liberalized the terms of the receivership; subject to scrutiny
of proposals by the receiver and approval of them by the district court Vencap
is to be permitted to continue engaging in the business of supplying venture
capital. Thus far the receiver has not been deaf to Vencap's investment
proposals, as the next section of this opinion shows. Defendants have been in
no hurry to get the matter before us. No application was made to expedite the
appeal, and more than six months elapsed from the date of the injunction to the
filing of appellants' briefs.
44

Under all these truly extraordinary conditions, we shall use our power under 28
U.S.C. 2106 to "require such further proceedings to be had as may be just
under the circumstances" by retaining jurisdiction over this appeal pending
further findings and conclusions by the district court on the present or,
preferably, a supplemental record. With the large record already accumulated,
it might well be desirable for the district court to advance the trial on the merits