Sei sulla pagina 1di 32
[…] Having
unsuccessfully moved for a stay, plaintiffs appeal.

46

We do not think the September 3 order is appealable. It is not a final order

under 28 U.S.C. 1291 since the underlying action remains pending. To be


sure, it finally disposes of the $40,000 but we do not believe the doctrine of
Cohen v. Beneficial Industrial Loan Corp., 337 U.S. 541, 69 S.Ct. 1221, 93
L.Ed. 1528 (1949), was intended to apply to the scores of discretionary
administrative orders a district court must make in supervising its receiver.
Neither is it appealable under 28 U.S.C. 1292(a)(2) ("Interlocutory orders
appointing receivers, or refusing orders to wind up receiverships or to take steps
to accomplish the purposes thereof, such as directing sales or other disposals of
property."). The only clause that might conceivably be applicable is the last, but
this seems to have been properly read as directed only to situations in which an
application has been made by an interested party to have the receivership