Sei sulla pagina 1di 32
[…] Federal Savings and Loan Ass'n, 388 F.2d 609, 614-15 (2 Cir. 1967), it adds
nothing to one that does. Diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. 1332 is
defeated by the presence of aliens both as plaintiffs and as defendants, 1 Moore,
Federal Practice P 0.75 at 709.6-.7 (1974), and cases there cited. The reference
to 302 of NYCPLR must have been inadvertent. Pendent jurisdiction can be
relied upon only when there is a claim conferring federal jurisdiction that will
survive a motion to dismiss. United Mine Workers v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 725,
86 S.Ct. 1130, 16 L.Ed.2d 218 (1966).

31

This leaves 28 U.S.C. 1350 which confers jurisdiction over "any civil action
by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a
treaty of the United States". This old but little used section is a kind of legal
Lohengrin; although it has been with us since the first Judiciary Act, 9, 1 Stat.
73, 77 (1789), no one seems to know whence it came. We dealt with it some
years ago in Khedivial Line, S. A. E. v. Seafarers' Union, 278 F.2d 49, 52 (2