Documenti di Didattica
[…] Curiously antitrust
violators are more apt to be snared by the judicial recognition of a separate
corporate affiliate than by ignoring it
15
The statutory authority relied upon by the Commission to justify its anti-trust
concerns confirm the position that the anti-competitive threats must be to a
market in which the Commission has jurisdiction. Thus, 47 U.S.C. Sec. 201(b)
(1970) provides: "All charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and
in connection with . . . communication service, shall be just and reasonable . . .
." (emphasis added). Section 202(a) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any
common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges,
practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection
with like communication service, directly or indirectly . . . ." (emphasis added).
Section 205(a) again simply authorizes the Commission to prescribe just, fair
and reasonable charges, regulations and practices for a carrier
16
This factual situation contrasts with that in the CATV cases where the FCC