Documenti di Didattica
[…] the statute. See Timken Roller Bearing Co. v. United States, 341 U.S. 593, 71
S.Ct. 971, 95 L.Ed. 1199 (1951); Kiefer-Stewart Co. v. Joseph E. Seagram &
Sons, Inc., 340 U.S. 211, 71 S.Ct. 259, 95 L.Ed. 219 (1951). Curiously antitrust
violators are more apt to be snared by the judicial recognition of a separate
corporate affiliate than by ignoring it
15
The statutory authority relied upon by the Commission to justify its anti-trust
concerns confirm the position that the anti-competitive threats must be to a
market in which the Commission has jurisdiction. Thus, 47 U.S.C. Sec. 201(b)
(1970) provides: "All charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and
in connection with . . . communication service, shall be just and reasonable . . .
." (emphasis added). Section 202(a) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any
common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges,
practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection