Sei sulla pagina 1di 22
[…] seq. (West 1977)). The purpose of this legislation was to:

3
authorize
a flood insurance program by means of which flood insurance, over a
period of time, can be made available on a nationwide basis through the cooperative
efforts of the federal government and the private insurance industry, and (2) provide
flexibility in the program so that such flood insurance may be based on workable
methods of pooling risks, minimizing costs, and distributing burdens equitably
among those who will be protected by flood insurance and the general public.
4

42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 4001. Section 4011 of the Act authorized the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") to establish and carry out this
program, and particularly to encourage "appropriate financial participation and
risk sharing in the program by insurance companies and other insurers." 42
U.S.C.A. Sec. 4011(b). Further, Secs. 4051 and 4052 authorized the Secretary
to encourage the creation of "pools" of insurance companies and to enter into
agreements with such pools, all with a view towards providing the flood
insurance mandated by the Act.