Sei sulla pagina 1di 13
[…] evidence that he has a great propensity to lie. This Court makes the sad but
inevitable conclusion based on the evidence and its personal observation that at
present, Patrick J. Livingston would lie when the truth would serve him best.

552 F.Supp. at 1323


7

The court did not rule on appellees' alternative motions for a new trial, but
implied that they would be entitled to such relief if its order dismissing the
indictment were reversed on appeal. 561 F.Supp. at 786

This court's jurisdiction is based on the narrow statutory grant of the Criminal
Appeals Act, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3731 (1982), which provides in part:
In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals
from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment
or information or granting a new trial after verdict or judgment, as to any one or
more counts, except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause
of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution.
Appellees desire to cross-appeal the district court's denial of their motion to
dismiss the indictment with prejudice. It is well settled that no independent
jurisdictional basis exists for appellees' cross-appeal. See Parr v. United States,