Sei sulla pagina 1di 11
[…] obligee. Massey-Ferguson Credit Corp. v. Brown, 1977, 173 Mont. 253, 567
P.2d 440. On the record before us, we cannot hold that the district court was
clearly erroneous in summarily holding that Leasing Service has the status of a
holder in due course.
2. Fraud as a Defense

23

River City has argued in the alternative that even if Leasing Service is entitled
to the status of a holder in due course, the agreement sued upon is void because
of alleged fraud. Fraud is a defense against a holder in due course under U.C.C.

section 3-305 only if:


24 such misrepresentation ... has induced the party to sign the instrument with
"(c)
neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to obtain knowledge of its character or
essential terms."
25

This provision is codified in Alabama, Georgia, and Mississippi. Ala.Code Sec.


7-3-305; Ga.Code Ann. Sec. 109A-9-305; N.Y.U.C.C. Sec. 3-305. River City
must therefore prove both that Dent lacked knowledge of the character and