Sei sulla pagina 1di 19
[…] The highest and best use of parcels 3B and 3C is building lots--$375,000 but
the agricultureal [sic] use valuse [sic] is ... 80,000.
This property qualifies under Section 2032 A/S [sic] of the I.R.C.
Winter Haven, Florida.
3

The Estate's notice of election did not contain a "statement that the decedent
and/or a member of his or her family has owned all specially valued real
property for at least 5 years of the 8 years immediately preceding the date of
the decedent's death," as required by 26 C.F.R. 20.2032A-8(a)(3)(x). Nor did
it contain a statement of "[a]ny periods during the 8 year period preceding the
date of the decedent's death during which the decedent or a member of his or
her family did not own the property, use it in a qualified use, or materially
participate in the operation of the farm or other business ...," as required by 26
C.F.R. 20.2032A-8(a)(3)(xi). With respect to these items, the notice of
election stated "affidavit attached." However, no additional affidavits were
attached

Because we conclude that the absence of the recapture agreement is sufficient