Sei sulla pagina 1di 21
[…] agricultural workers who are required to be absent overnight from their
permanent places of residence; seasonal workers are those who are not.
Compare 29 U.S.C. 1802(8)(A) (migrant workers) with id. 1802(10)(A)
(seasonal workers). The requirement of overnight absence from the employee's
permanent place of residence is thus the definitional device Congress used to
identify the housing situations it intended AWPA's housing provisions to cover

21

ETA "is the agency of the U.S. Department of Labor which administers the
U.S. Employment Service pursuant to the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49 et
seq.)." 29 C.F.R. 500.130(e)

22

OSHA "is the agency of the U.S. Department of Labor which administers the
Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) which provides for
the establishment of safety and health standards generally." 29 C.F.R.
500.130(d)

23

The court rejected the argument that it is insufficient under the Occupational
Safety and Health Act that the housing is "directly related to the employment."
Frank Diehl Farms, 696 F.2d at 1328-29. The court justified its narrow standard