Sei sulla pagina 1di 37
[…] time allowed for submission of post-hearing evidence, four months elapsed.
The OSH Act only provides that 30 days must be allowed for comment after
publication of a proposed rule. 29 U.S.C. 655(b)(2). As the statute does not
expressly address multi-substance rulemakings, it is unclear from the statute
whether thirty days must be provided for each substance in such a rulemaking.
However, we are unpersuaded that this time period allowed in this rulemaking
was so insufficient as to prevent interested parties from commenting on the
proposed rule

28 U.S.C. 2112(a)(3) provides in pertinent part:


If an agency ... receives two or more petitions for review of an order [in two or
more courts of appeals], the agency ... shall ... notify the judicial panel on
multidistrict litigation authorized by section 1407 of this title.... The judicial
panel on multidistrict litigation shall, by means of random selection, designate
one court of appeals, from among the courts of appeals in which petitions for
review have been filed and received ... and shall issue an order consolidating
the petitions for review in that court of appeals.

10

Decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down before October 1, 1981 are
binding precedent in this circuit. Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206,
1209 (11th Cir.1981) (en banc)

11

The joint industry petitioners are American Iron and Steel Institute,