Sei sulla pagina 1di 10
[…] 12

The statute, in subsection (a), extends jurisdiction to persons "on board a vessel
of the United States, or on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States on the high seas [if such persons] knowingly or intentionally
manufacture or distribute, or ... possess with intent to manufacture or distribute
a controlled substance." Subsection (b) extends this proscription to all United
States citizens on board any vessel. Subsection (c) covers persons on board
"any vessel within the customs waters of the United States...." "Customs
waters" is defined by 19 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1401(j) and includes any "foreign vessel
subject to a treaty or other arrangement between a foreign government and the
United States enabling or permitting the authorities of the United States to
board, examine, search, seize, or otherwise to enforce upon such vessel upon
the high seas the laws of the United States...."

13

Bent-Santana argues that this case should be reviewed under subsection (a)
rather than subsection (c), claiming that he was charged under the former,
rather than the latter. From this he argues that under the terms of subsection (a)