Sei sulla pagina 1di 16
[…] S.Ct. 173, 176, 2 L.Ed.2d 117, 120-21 (1957) (footnote omitted). See also
I.C.C. v. New York, New Haven & Hartford R. Co., 372 U.S. 744, 83 S.Ct.
1038, 10 L.Ed.2d 108 (1963), and American Commercial Lines, Inc. v.
Louisville & N.R. Co., 392 U.S. 571, 88 S.Ct. 2105, 20 L.Ed.2d 1289 (1968).

64

Family Lines argues at page 49 of its brief, in referring to Sec. 10101a, "that
section clearly does not create an independent basis for Commission action in
the absence of any violation of the substantive prohibitions of the Interstate
Commerce Act." There was a violation by Family Lines of 49 U.S.C. Sec.
10701 and 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10741 which prohibit a carrier from discriminating
"in its rates against a connecting line of another carrier" (Sec. 10701(c)); and
which prohibit discrimination in that a carrier "may not charge or receive from
a person a different compensation ... for a service rendered ... than it charges or
receives from another person for" a like service. (Sec. 10741(a)).

65

Since the Commission found, and we agree, that Family Lines violated
substantive prohibitions of the Act, it follows that the Commission did not err
in finding that such violations were contrary to the policy established by
Congress.

Conclusion
66