Documenti di Didattica
[…] of goods sold in a given year to be overstated. This will have the result of
understating, and thus improperly reflecting, that year's income. And, any
distortion in the cost basis of capital assets, normally recoverable through
depreciation, will affect income in future years.
16
17
Having determined that taxpayer's method of accounting did not clearly reflect
income, the IRS took appropriate measures, under the authority of 26 U.S.C.
446(b), to conform taxpayer's method of accounting to the requirements of 26
U.S.C. 263(a). This necessitated various adjustments pursuant to 26 U.S.C.
481. That statute provides, inter alia, that where taxable income for any taxable
year is computed under a method of accounting different from that utilized to
compute taxable income for a preceding taxable year then "there shall be taken
into account those adjustments which are determined to be necessary solely by
reason of the change in order to prevent amounts from being duplicated or
omitted, except there shall not be taken into account any adjustment in respect
of any taxable year to which this section does not apply unless the adjustment is
attributable to a change in the method of accounting initiated by the taxpayer."
And, 26 C.F.R. 1.481-1(a)(1) (1975) amplifies the meaning of a change in
method of accounting to include a change in the overall method of accounting
for gross income or deductions, or a change in the treatment of an item. See also
26 C.F.R. 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(a) (1975).
18
19
Affirmed.