Sei sulla pagina 1di 19
[…] for the ordinary purposes for which they are used. Perry v. Lawson Ford
Tractor Company, 613 P.2d 458, 463 (Okla.1980). Merchantability is a flexible
concept which does not connote best quality or perfection in detail;
merchantability does require, however, that goods operate for their ordinary
purpose. Id. Also, where there is a breach of warranty of merchantability, it is
unnecessary to determine whether a seller is liable for breach of a warranty of
fitness. American Fertilizer Specialists, Inc. v. Wood, 635 P.2d 592, 595
(Okla.1981).

48

Under 12A Okla.Stat.Ann. Sec. 2-314,4 "Unless excluded or modified [under


Sec. 2-316] ..., a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a
contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that
kind." Similarly, Sec. 2-315 provides that "[w]hen the seller at the time of
contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are
required and that buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or