Sei sulla pagina 1di 18
[…] the request of one of the tribes, to adopt interim hunting regulations as a
necessary conservation measure to protect endangered wildlife and game on the
reservation.

1. 25 U.S.C. Secs. 2 and 9.


36

37

Congress has delegated to the Secretary broad authority to manage Indian


affairs, see 25 U.S.C. Sec. 2, and to promulgate regulations relating to Indian
affairs, see id. Sec. 9. Sections 2 and 9, however, do not vest the Secretary with
general regulatory authority. See Organized Village of Kake v. Egan, 369 U.S.
60, 63, 82 S.Ct. 562, 564, 7 L.Ed.2d 573 (1962). Section 2 delegates the
general management of Indian affairs and relations to the Secretary of the
Interior and Commissioner of Indian Affairs. The language of section 9 vests
authority "for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to
Indian affairs." 25 U.S.C. Sec. 9. Given the language of the statute and the fact
that hunting on the reservation has historically been a matter of tribal selfregulation, we are reluctant to hold that sections 2 and 9 by themselves could
support the regulations.