Sei sulla pagina 1di 9
[…] L.Ed.2d 484. Under these former statutes, we held that the statutory refusal to
count time spent on parole when sentence resumed did not violate due process,
Weathers v. Willingham, 356 F.2d 421, 422 (10th Cir.), or equal protection to
the parolee who behaved for the longest period of time while he was on parole.
Firkins v. State of Colorado, 434 F.2d 1232, 1234 (10th Cir.). The allowance of
credit for time served on parole under the Parole Commission and
Reorganization Act, Pub.L. 94-233 (1976), represents a change in the law. See
41 Fed.Reg. 19326 (5/12/76).
2

28 C.F.R. 2.52(c) (July 1, 1976) provides:


(c) A parolee whose release is revoked by the Commission will receive credit
on service of his sentence for time spent under supervision, except as provided
below:
(1) If the Commission finds that such parolee intentionally refused or failed to
respond to any reasonable request, order, summons or warrant of the
Commission or any agent thereof, the Commission may order the forfeiture of
the time during which the parolee so refused or failed to respond, and such time
shall not be credited to service of the sentence.
(2) If the parolee has been convicted of a new offense committed subsequent to
his release on parole, which is punishable by a term of imprisonment, the
Commission may order the forfeiture of the time from the date of the parolee's
original release to the date of execution of the warrant and such time shall not
be credited to service of the sentence. An actual term of confinement or
imprisonment need not have been imposed for such conviction; it suffices that
the statute under which the parolee was convicted permits the trial court to
impose any term of confinement or imprisonment in any penal facility.
However, in no event shall the violator term imposed under this subsection,
taken together with the time served before release, exceed the total length of the
original sentence. (Emphasis added).

As noted, defendant Shead's sentence had been previously imposed, shortly


after his conviction in 1974

The latter option was chosen by the district court here, with the six months
sentence to a treatment-type facility. This choice was undoubtedly made to help