Documenti di Didattica
[…] the active efforts were unsuccessful (25 U.S.C. 1912(d)).
If yes, determine whether there is evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of
a qualified expert witness, that continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is
likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child (25 U.S.C. 1912(f)).
Is there a recommendation for adoption with contact? How is this recommendation, or lack thereof,
in the best interests of the child?
For Indian children, the court must comply with the requirements of ICWA (25 U.S.C. 1913), which states
that voluntary relinquishments must be:
370
executed in writing;
recorded before a judge and accompanied by the presiding judges certificate that the terms and
consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and were fully understood by the parent or
Indian custodian;
certified by the court that the parent or Indian custodian fully understood the explanation in English or
that it was interpreted into a language that the parent or Indian custodian understood;
any consent given prior to or within 10 days after the birth of the child shall not be valid; and
any parent or Indian custodian may withdraw consent for any reason at any time prior to the entry of a
final decree of termination of parental rights (25 U.S.C. 1913(c)).
Does the evidence presented show that statutory grounds for termination of parental rights exist?
What services have been provided to the child, what progress has the child made, and what issues still
need to be addressed, including cultural needs?