Documenti di Didattica
[…] copy of the unsigned and undated Writ of Restitution filed on April 3, 2015 in the Superior Court
as part of his materials when he removed the case to Federal Court. See Exhibit D attached
hereto.
OVERT ACT No. 194
100.
On February 26, 2016, Margie Johnson caused to be filed in the U.S. District Court under
Johnson further disclosed in her Declaration in Exhibit 4a, now Exhibit C at 18 that
Sheriff Atkins has an official policy to post and run rather than attempt to personally serve the
Writ, which is in direct violation of RCW 59.12.100, which provides in pertinent part that:
The sheriff shall, upon receiving the writ of restitution, forthwith serve a copy
thereof upon the defendant, his or her agent or attorney, or a person in possession
of the premises, and shall not execute the same for three days thereafter, nor until
after the defendant has been served with summons in the action as hereinabove
provided.
102.
RCW 59.12.100 permitted Sheriff Atkins to serve the Writ by posting only under the
following conditions:
The writ may be served by the sheriff, in the event he or she shall be unable to
find the defendant, an agent or attorney, or a person in possession of the premises,
by affixing a copy of said writ in a conspicuous place upon the premises.
103.
Johnson further attached to her Declaration seven exhibitsthe first four were numbered
correctly; two were numbered incorrectly and a third, Exhibit 4a, was not mentioned at all.
Among them was a signed copy of a Writ of Restitution which indicated it was filed on April 3,