Sei sulla pagina 1di 10

Which university should I apply for?

These are the universities:


Politecnico di Milano (Polimi)
http://www.polinternational.polimi.it/what/prospective-students/
Politecnico di Torino (Polito)
http://apply.polito.it/index_en.html
University of Trento
http://international.unitn.it/engineering
University of Venice
http://www.unive.it/nqcontent.cfm?a_id=10497
University of Bergamo
http://www.unibg.it/struttura/en_struttura.asp?
cerca=en_didattica_internazionalizzazione_02
University of Rome, Tor Vergata
http://web.uniroma2.it/home-en.php?newlang=english
University of Siena
There might be other universities but I don't know. May be other members can
give links to other universities they might know.
Further you should try Google and
http://www.universitaly.com/index.php/

Can I get scholarship?


In Italian universities, for MS, after you get admission, during the first semester,
you apply for the university/DSU/EDISU scholarships online. It depends on your
academic profile, whether you get it or not then. In the politecnicos and Trento,
the scholarships are assigned automatically and randomly, there is no other
separate form to be filled. In Polimi and Polito another need based scholarship is
available. In Polimi it is DSU and Polito it is EDISU. For DSU you can apply
online the application opens in July.
EDISU you will have to arrive to Italy to get.
If assigned DSU or EDISU or University scholarship, all your expenses are
covered including fees.
No one can tell if u will get scholarship if u have 75% or 100% marks. It is
random, its Italy!
The procedure of DSU and EDISU is explained in another document in the group
documents. You can find it in files section of the group.
(https://www.facebook.com/groups/197164200312640/files/)
There are other similar scholarships in other universities with different names
like OPERA etc. I have no personal experience of that, but you apply for these
after getting admission in MS, usually during your first or second semester.

Living Expenses:
Initially after arrival, the expenses are like this:
1. 260 euro stay permit fees
2. 400 euro normally house security fees, refunded when you leave the house

3. Rent of first month normally 200 - 300


4. University fees
5. Other food and transport expenses depend on you but around 150
6. Then the expenses come down to 300 - 350 per month.
7. In some cases it can be 250 per month if you are living with many people, but it
depends.

Jobs: (Side jobs / Post education jobs)


No side jobs unless you know Italian language, even in that case it is not assured.
It is not like UK or Australia. So if you are coming here relying on getting a side
job DONT COME. After completion of education there are chances of getting
jobs. It is luck, also Italy is not EUROPE, it is like OK you can call yourself
Europe. It is more like Pakistan of Europe. So you might be jobless for long
time(I had been), and you might find a great job(some have got them)
immediately. But still there is no security that yes now you will be rich. Jobs
normally pay 1200 euros a month, internships 600 and side job if you can get
pays between 600 and 1200. In Polimi you can apply for a 150 hours paid on
campus job, there is a selection based on CV etc, and then you can work on
campus, it is assigned once in a year. But the probability of assignation is less, so
don't count on it.

Whether or not you should come:


If you are assigned scholarship then come, if not, then look at you financial
condition and decide, in case of no scholarship, no job, the worst case scenario,

you will need around 350 euros per month for yourself plus your university fees
so it is not that cheap. In that case if you can go to Canada or Germany that will
be better. Here is a list of countries you should go to, in descending order:
Switzeland > Australia > Canada > Germany > Norway > Sweden > Denamrk >
Netherlands > Austria > Italy.
The only good thing about Italy is that it gives scholarship in Masters Level.
Advice: Dont care about ranking of university, dont select a university, select a
country. Its the country that will provide good future, job security etc. Otherwise
you can graduate from Polimi ranked 27 in the world but since you are in Italy,
either remain jobless or if you are lucky earn the minimum scale of Europe.

MS Admissions:
Normally admission open in October for foreign students and close in March,
concern deadline for specific university. Some universities are asking only for
online application while the other also ask for by-post documents in that case you
need to verify your documents (either from registrar of university, head of
department, depend on university).

Documents List for MS:


Normally the requested documents are
- Your transcript, degree (if not completed, course completion), FA/F.Sc
Certificate and detail marks sheet, Metric certificate and detail marks sheet. For
diploma holder or any other degree holder, all your similar educational
certificates.

- Course Descriptions if required. For bachelor and Master Course, the template
is available in File Course Descriptions Template-1 and Course Descriptions
Template-2. You can make it accordingly and attest it from responsible (e.g.
head/coordinator of department or registrar of
Institute) but it is required when you are applying for visa process.
-Very few also request for your IELTS certificate but mostly accept English
proficiency certificate, which means that your previous education was in English,
it is provided by your institute. BUT IELTS is a REQUIREMENT OF EMBASSY
FOR VISA. So check the embassy website for that.
So far it is 5.5 for BS and 6 for MS students.
http://www.ambislamabad.esteri.it/Ambasciata_Islamabad/Menu/In_linea_co
n_utente/Modulistica/
-The result of admission is published before 20May (Extreme Case) but again
depends on university; refer to your admission portal or university website.

Things to do after you get admission (Visa process) for MS


-Open bank account in your name
-Put 10 lacs PKR in the account, no one knows the exact amount but many guys
including me got visa on 10 lacs bank statement. I am not sure but I think 8 lacs
can also work sometimes.
-Go to the official Italian language translator of the embassy, his office is called
Avanti and it is located in Islamabad besides the main NADRA office of
Islamabad, their contact numbers are: 0512853229, 03335169899, 03455377206

-Make 3 sets of photocopies of each document and verify these photocopies form
respective boards, IBCC, HEC, Foreign Affair office. And the in the end verify
them from a lawyer as well, and also take stamp from the lawyer on 4,5 photos on
the back side. All this is need by embassy for visa procedure. *(make 4,5 sets of
photocopies on the safe side)*
-Once you have got all these things you will be able to to apply for visa at
embassy.

For those guys who are still students of last semester:


The visa officer is a very stupid man, he is a Pakistani guy and he wants to create
problem for students for some unknown reason. SO when you meet him he will
tell you it is not possible that you have got no degree and you are applying for
visa, and he will threaten you that you can not apply for visa if you dont submit
your degree before the end of May. But you must know that he is just bluffing, the
university gave you admission so it means that you are also eligible for visa. SO
dont give up, in this case, keep emailing you admission office of respective
university and tell them your problem with the visa officer, they can make him
give you extension, or even to accept Provisional degree.

How to apply for DSU for Polimi(almost in all italian uniz, this is
usually same)
1. The DSU application opens normally in the start of July. The link is
http://www.polimi.it/borse

2. You can fill the online for there. Then you should make an affidavit, I have
uploaded the sample affidavit in the documents follow the instructions there.
3. Make the affidavit and send it to sesto@ceser.it (this caaf office is only for
those who are getting admission in Polimi), ask him to prepare you ISEEU.
4. He will send you a document in Italian language; you should sign those
documents, scan them and send them back to him.
5. And after you get your ISEEU, which is the financial statement, you will be able
to fulfill the documentation of DSU as well. There is no need to go to embassy in
this process.

VISA Process
When you are selected in admission list, you have to do the following procedure
for Visa Process.
PRE-ENROLLMENT & DECLARATION OF VALUE REQUIREMENTS
(Refer to File 3-1- Official Translator)
NEWS: IELTS is now a compulsory requirement for all students applying for PreEnrolment.
1-Application by the Student for DoV: On Prescribed form available at Translator
Office(Request in Italian for DOV).
2-Application by the student for Pre-Enrollment: Need to be Filled at the day of
appointment in Embassy (Only for MS admission)
3-BACHELOR DEGREE / POST GRADUATE DEGREE (HSSC STUDENTS TO
SKIP THIS STEP): ORIGINAL + 3 COPIES (with original attestation stamps on
copies). ATTESTED BY: HIGHER EDUCATION COMMISSION (HEC),NOTARY

PUBLIC & MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS TRANSLATION IN ITALIAN


LANGUAGE IS REQUIRED.
4. TRANCRIPT; ORIGINAL + 3 COPIES (HSSC STUDENTS MISS THIS STEP)
(Italian translation is not required unless specified by the University).
ATTESTED BY:HIGHER EDUCATION COMMISSION (HEC), NOTARY PUBLIC
& MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS.
5. HSSC HIGHER SECONDARY SCHOOL CERTIFICATE ORIGINAL + 3
COPIES (with original attestation stamps on copies) ATTESTED BY: INTER
BOARD COMMITTEE OF CHAIRMEN (IBBC), NOTARY PUBLIC & MINISTRY
OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS TRANSLATION IN ITALIAN LANGUAGE IS
REQUIRED.
6. SSC SECONDARY SCHOOL CERTIFICATE: ORIGINAL + 3 COPIES (with
original attestation stamps on copies) ATTESTED BY:INTER BOARD
COMMITTEE OF CHAIRMEN (IBCC), NOTARY PUBLIC & MINISTRY OF
FOREIGN AFFAIRS TRANSLATION IN ITALIAN LANGUAGE IS REQUIRED.
7. DMCs Detailed Marks Certificates (if marks not indicated on the Certificates)
ORIGINAL + 3 COPIES ATTESTED BY INTER BOARD COMMITTEE
OFCHAIRMEN (IBCC), NOTARY PUBLIC & MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS
TRANSLATION IN ITALIAN LANGUAGE IS REQUIRED.
8. DETAILED STUDY PROGRAM (Course outline); ONE ORIGINAL + 3 COPIES
OF SUBJECTS FOR THE COMPLETION OF THE BACHELOR DEGREE (OR
Intermediate for FA/FSc Students) SHOULD BE PROVIDED ON THE RELATED
COLLEGE or UNIVERSITY LETTER HEAD BEARING OFFICIAL SIGNATURE
OF THE UNIVERSITY & ATTESTED BY NOTARY PUBLIC.

When you have all above documents in your hand. You have to take an
appointment for Embassy and it is possible with Gerry Office. You can either visit
Gerry office or take the appointment by phone.
From Landline: 090031111
From Mobile: 8111
Its good to take appointment as soon as possible.
When you go to embassy, you must have all the above documents in your
documents with IELTS certificate, there is no problem if you miss some
documents; you can deliver it later but good to have all the documents in your
hand.
Fill the Pre-Enrollment form and DOV request in Embassy (refer to File 3-2-PreEnrollement form and File 3-3-DOV Request).
When you submit your application including Pre-Enrollment form, Request for
DOV and all the above necessary documents, the embassy will call within one or
two months to collect your original documents and two other files.

1) First file have all the photocopies of your documents with DOV page at the top
which you have to submit when you are doing Enrollment in university when you
arrive to Italy (Required for University).In DOV, it is mention that the Student
(XX) completed (XX) degree from (XX) university and has completed (XX) years
of educations and now getting admission in (XX) degree in Italy.
2) Second file have all the photocopies of your documents with Pre-Enrollment
page at the top which you have to submit when you are applying for stay permit
in Police office (required for Stay permit).

These files are very important and used for two different purposes so dont forget
to bring it.
Note: For those students, who are only applying for DOV, they have to prepare all
the above documents except the request for pre-enrollment and will collect one
file (File with DOV page at the top).
After getting DOV and Pre-Enrollment files, the embassy will call you to bring
your passport, bank statement and traveling insurance in order to apply for visa.
Bank Statement: Its better to have it on your name and 10lac is enough. Even
you can show bank statement from your father or your relative with sponsor
letter (Refer to file 3-4-Sponsor Declaration).
Traveling Insurance: Go to any travel agency and ask for travel insurance, the
rate varies from agency to agency, its about 3000rupees, it better to ask from
different travel agents.