Documenti di Didattica
[…] 151. OpLaw Handbook, at 17.
diers, only about 1,000 are certified for prison guard duty with the vast majority
posted in U.S. military prisons).
174. Christian Davenport, England’s Testimony; MPs Were Told To “Rough Them Up,”
Wash. Post, May 23, 2004, at A21.
175. Jess Bravin, Pentagon Report Set Framework For Use of Torture, Wall Street Journal,
June 7, 2004, at A1, A17.
176. Ariana Eunjung Cha and Renae Merle, Line Increasingly Blurred Between Soldiers
and Civilian Contractors, Wash. Post, May 13, 2004, at A1, A16.
177. The Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act, (18 U.S.C. Sec. 3261) states in relevant
part:
Whoever engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute
an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct
had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
of the United States – while employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces
outside the United States; or while a member of the Armed Forces subject to
chapter 47 of title 10 (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), shall be punished
as provided for that offense.
178. Ellen McCarthy and Renae Merle, Contractors and the Law; Prison Abuse Cases
Renew Debate, Wash. Post, Aug. 27, 2004, at E1, E4.
179. Renae Merle and Ellen McCarthy, 6 Employees From CACI International, Titan
Referred for Prosecution, Wash. Post, Aug. 26, 2004, at A18.