Sei sulla pagina 1di 125
[…] management team's propensity for future environmental violations. Tangential
information on prior management litigation could be derived from the manager's
involvement with a company's insolvency due to environmental liabilities or bank
insolvency. Sanctions under environmental law that could restrict a manager from
engaging in a business practice would also be relevant. For example, orders to cease and
desist from environmental violations would trigger such disclosure. Disclosure fraud
litigation concerning environmental matters would also be covered.
n437. 17 C.F.R. 229.303 (1994).
n438. Prospective Information, supra note 382, at 62,852.
n439. Id. at 62,841; see also 17 C.F.R. 229.303(a) Instruction 3 ("the discussion and
analysis shall focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known to
management that would cause reported financial information not to be necessarily
indicative of future operating results or future financial condition").
n440. Interpretive Release Relating to the Securities Act of 1933 and General Rules and
Regulations Thereunder; Amendments to Guide 22 and Guide 1, 39 Fed. Reg. 31,894
(1974).
n441. Prospective Information, supra note 382, at 62,841.
n442. See infra part III.B.2.