Sei sulla pagina 1di 125
[…] waste sites; CERCLA was enacted to deal with the enormous problem of cleaning up
inactive and abandoned sites. See supra notes 44-56 and accompanying text.

71

Bagby, Murray & Andrews, How Green Was My Balance Sheet?: Corporate Liability
And Environmental Disclosure, 14 Va. Envtl. L.J. 225 (Winter, 1995)
n119. There is no statutory definition of "generator." However, the EPA has defined the
term as "any person, by site, whose act or process produces hazardous waste ... or whose
act first causes a hazardous waste to become subject to regulation." 40 C.F.R. 260.10
(1993).
n120. The EPA defines a "transporter" as "a person engaged in the offsite transportation
of hazardous waste by air, rail, highway, or water." Id.
n121. See generally 42 U.S.C. 6924 (1988 & Supp. IV 1992) (TSD facility
requirements). RCRA was originally enacted in 1976 and was significantly amended by
the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984. Pub. L. No. 94-580, 90 Stat. 2796
(1976) (amended 1980 as Pub.