Sei sulla pagina 1di 125
[…] Disclosure, 1991 Colum. Bus. L. Rev. 139.
n675. See, e.g., Ross v. A.H. Robins Co., Inc., 465 F. Supp. 904, 908 (S.D.N.Y. 1979),
aff'd in part, rev'd in part on other grounds, 607 F.2d 545 (2d Cir. 1979), cert. denied, 446
U.S. 946 (1980).
n676. In re Apple Computer Sec. Litig., 886 F.2d 1109, 1115-16 (9th Cir. 1989), cert.
denied, 496 U.S. 943 (1989). But see Panter v. Marshall Field & Co., 646 F.2d 271, 293
(7th Cir. 1981) (holding that there is no duty to update published projections with still
tentative internal estimates), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1092 (1981).
n677. See 17 C.F.R. 240.14a-9(a) ("No solicitation ... shall be made ... containing any
statement which ... omits to state any material fact necessary ... to correct any statement
in any earlier communication ... which has become false or misleading."); Safe Harbor
Rule for Projections, supra note 655.
n678. See, e.g., Carl W. Schneider, Soft Disclosure Thrusts and Parries When Bad News
Follows Optimistic Statements, 26 Rev. Sec. & Commodities Reg. 33, 41 (1993).