Sei sulla pagina 1di 125
[…] Liabilities by Public Companies Under the Federal Securities Laws, 16 Harv. Envtl. L.
Rev. 129, 151 (1992); Perry E. Wallace, Disclosure of Environmental Liabilities Under
the Securities Laws: The Potential of Securities-Market-Based Incentives for Pollution
Control, 50 Wash. & Lee L. Rev. 1093, 1107 (1993).
n389. 42 U.S.C. 7401-7671g (Supp. 1992).
n390. Richard Y. Roberts Address to Dallas Bar Association, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH)
No. 1507 (June 17, 1992).
n391. See supra notes 333-35 and accompanying text.
n392. 17 C.F.R. 229.103 (1994). The regulation states:
Describe briefly any material legal proceedings, other than ordinary routine litigation
incidental to the business, to which the registrant or any of its subsidiaries is a party or of
which any of their property is the subject. Include the name of the court or agency in
which the proceedings are pending, the date instituted, the principal parties thereto, a
description of the factual basis alleged to underlie the proceeding and the relief sought.
Include similar information as to any such proceedings known to be contemplated by
governmental authorities.
Id.
n393. Id.
n394. Id. 240.12b-2 (limiting the material disclosure duty "to those matters to which there
is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in

96

Bagby, Murray & Andrews, How Green Was My Balance Sheet?: Corporate Liability