Sei sulla pagina 1di 125
[…] Niagara Falls Board of Education for $ 1, acknowledging that although chemicals were
buried on the site, Hooker would not be liable for any injuries that might occur.
Subsequently a school and 100 homes were built on the site now called Love Canal. After
heavy rains in 1978, the chemicals, many of which were carcinogenic, began seeping into
the basements of the homes, ultimately forcing the relocation of 1000 families. Percival
et al., supra note 14, at 288.
n46. H.R. Rep. No. 253(III), 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 15 (1986), reprinted in 1986
U.S.C.C.A.N. 3038, 3038.
n47. 42 U.S.C. 9604(a)(1). This section provides:
Whenever (A) any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of such
a release into the environment, or (B) there is a release or substantial threat of release into
the environment of any pollutant or contaminant which may present an imminent and

60

Bagby, Murray & Andrews, How Green Was My Balance Sheet?: Corporate Liability
And Environmental Disclosure, 14 Va. Envtl. L.J. 225 (Winter, 1995)
substantial danger to the public health or welfare, the President is authorized to act,
consistent with the national contingency plan, to remove or arrange for the removal of,
and provide for remedial action relating to such hazardous substance, pollutant, or
contaminant.
Id.
n48. 26 U.S.C. 9507(a) (1988 & Supp. V 1993) (Superfund Amendments and
Reauthorization Act of 1986).
n49. 42 U.S.C. 9607(a)(4)(A). CERCLA also authorizes the government to order private
cleanups in certain circumstances:
When the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial
endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or
threatened release ... , he may require the Attorney General of the United States to secure
such relief as may be necessary to abate such danger or threat.
Id. 9606(a).
CERCLA 107(c)(3) provides that the government may recover punitive damages "at least