Sei sulla pagina 1di 40
[…] although there is one noticeable difference (other than breadth of coverage)
between the two laws: orders issued under FAIR, unlike those under the
AMAA, must be national in scope. FAIR Act 511-526, 110 Stat. 1032-1048.
The new Act does not, however, affect or pre-empt any other federal or state
law, such as the AMAA, authorizing promotion or research relating to an
agricultural commodity. 524, id., at 1047. The FAIR Act also includes new
findings in support of "commodity promotion laws,'' including the advertising
provisions of the AMAA. 501, id., at 1029.

Section 608c(6)(I) currently provides that marketing orders may include terms
" [e]stablishing or providing for the establishment of production research,
marketing research and development projects designed to assist, improve, or
promote the marketing, distribution, and consumption or efficient production of
any such commodity or product, the expense of such projects to be paid from
funds collected pursuant to the marketing order: Provided, That with respect to
orders applicable to almonds, filberts (otherwise known as hazelnuts),

California-grown peaches, cherries, papayas, carrots, citrus fruits, onions,


Tokay grapes, pears, dates, plums, nectarines, celery, sweet corn, limes, olives,
pecans, eggs, avocados, apples, raisins, walnuts, tomatoes, or Florida-grown
strawberries, such projects may provide for any form of marketing promotion
including paid advertising and with respect to almonds, filberts (otherwise
known as hazelnuts), raisins, walnuts, olives, and Florida Indian River
grapefruit may provide for crediting the pro rata expense assessment
obligations of a handler with all or any portion of his direct expenditures for
such marketing promotion including paid advertising as may be authorized by
the order . . . . ''
9

The substantive terms of marketing orders under the AMAA as originally


enacted were generally limited to restrictions on the total marketable quantity of
the commodity, allocations among handlers, disposition of surplus quantities,
and maintenance of reserve supplies. 7 U.S.C. 608c(6) (1934 ed., Supp. III).
For the first time in 1954, Congress permitted marketing orders to establish
"marketing research and development projects designed to assist, improve, or
promote the marketing, distribution, and consumption [of a] commodity or
product, the expense of such projects to be paid from funds collected pursuant
to the marketing order.'' 68 Stat. 906; 7 U.S.C. 608c(6)(I). Since then,
Congress has repeatedly amended the Act to authorize, but only for specified
commodities, "any form of marketing promotion including paid advertising.''
608c(6)(I). The first such amendment, in 1962, allowed advertising programs