Sei sulla pagina 1di 23
[…] Government had to prove Ratzlaf knew the structuring he undertook was
unlawful. We therefore reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

II
5

* Congress enacted the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act

(Bank Secrecy Act) in 1970, Pub. L. 91-2508, Tit. II, 84 Stat. 1118, in response
to increasing use of banks and other institutions as financial intermediaries by
persons engaged in criminal activity. The Act imposes a variety of reporting
requirements on individuals and institutions regarding foreign and domestic
financial transactions. See 31 U. S. C. 5311-5325. The reporting
requirement relevant here, 5313(a), applies to domestic financial transactions.
Section 5313(a) reads:
6

"When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the


payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other
monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount,
denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the
Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in
the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction
at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. . . ."3

To deter circumvention of this reporting requirement, Congress enacted an


antistructuring provision, 31 U. S. C. 5324, as part of the Money Laundering
Control Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-570, Tit. I, Subtit. H, 1354(a), 100 Stat.