Sei sulla pagina 1di 23
[…] antistructuring provision, 31 U. S. C. 5324, as part of the Money Laundering
Control Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-570, Tit. I, Subtit. H, 1354(a), 100 Stat.
3207-22.4 Section 5324,5 which Ratzlaf is charged with "willfully violating,"
reads:

"No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of
section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction

9. . . . .
10

"(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in


structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions."6

11

The criminal enforcement provision at issue, 31 U. S. C. 5322(a), sets out


penalties for "[a] person willfully violating," inter alia, the antistructuring
provision. Section 5322(a) reads:

12

"A person willfully violating this subchapter [31 U. S. C. 5311 et seq.] or a


regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 of this title or
a regulation prescribed under section 5315) shall be fined not more than
$250,000, or [imprisoned for] not more than five years, or both."

13

Section 5324 forbids structuring transactions with a "purpose of evading the


reporting requirements of section 5313(a)." Ratzlaf admits that he structured
cash transactions, and that he did so with knowledge of, and a purpose to avoid,