Documenti di Didattica
[…] "Because of the effect of 18 U.S.C. 3559(b)(2), deleting the reference to 18
U.S.C. 3581(b) will tie the maximum sentences for juveniles to the maximum
for adults, rather than making juvenile sentences more severe than adult
sentences." 131 Cong.Rec. 14177 (1985). Congress had enacted 3559 to
reconcile the new sentencing schedule, providing for the incidents of
conviction according to the offense's assigned letter grade, with the pre-existing
body of federal criminal statutes, which of course included no assignments of
letter grades to the particular offenses they created. Section 3559(a) provides a
formula for assigning the missing letter based on the maximum term of
imprisonment set by the statute creating the offense. Thus, as it stood at the
time of the Technical Amendments Act, it read:
22
"(a) Classification
23
"An offense that is not specifically classified by a letter grade in the section
defining it, is classified
24
25
26
27
"(C) less than twenty years but ten or more years, as a Class C felony;
28
"(D) less than ten years but five or more years, as a Class D felony;
29
"(E) less than five years but more than one year, as a Class E felony;
30