Sei sulla pagina 1di 35
[…] 83

Indeed, a great irony of this case is that the Postal Service has already
promulgated legitimate time, place, and manner regulations that fully protect its
interests in preventing disruption of postal operations. The postal regulations
governing conduct on postal premises are codified in Part 232 of the Code of
Federal Regulations (Conduct on Postal Property). Postal Service rules prohibit
individuals from obstructing post office entrances, disturbing postal employees
in the performance of their duties, or impeding the public in the transaction of

postal business. Section 232.1(e), for example, provides that:


84

"Disorderly conduct, or conduct which creates loud and unusual noise, or which
obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers, corridors, offices, elevators,
stairways, and parking lots, or which otherwise tends to impede or disturb the
public employees in the performance of their duties, or which otherwise
impedes or disturbs the general public in transacting business or obtaining the
services provided on property, is prohibited." 39 CFR 232.1(e) (1989).

85

Similarly, 232.1(k)(2) forbids "[t]he blocking of entrances, driveways, walks,


loading platforms, or fire hydrants in or on [postal] property." See also
232.1(c) (prohibition on "creating any hazard to persons or things"). Thus,
although the postal regulation at issue here 232.1(h)(1)bans solicitation
altogether, postal regulations restrict other forms of expression only when they
actually disrupt postal operations.