Sei sulla pagina 1di 15
[…] at liberty to create an exception where Congress has declined to do so.

13

Petitioners further argue that under our decision in Zipes v. Trans World
Airlines, Inc., 455 U.S. 385, 393, 102 S.Ct. 1127, 1132, 71 L.Ed.2d 234 (1982),
RCRA's 60-day notice provision should be subject to equitable modification
and cure. In Zipes, we held that the timely filing of a charge of discrimination
with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, as required under Title
VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat. 253, as amended, 42 U.S.C.
2000e-5(e) (1982 ed.) ("[a] charge under this section shall be filed within one
hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice
occurred . . ."), was not a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit but was subject to
waiver, estoppel, and equitable tolling. 455 U.S., at 393, 102 S.Ct., at 1132.
This decision does not help petitioners. First, as we noted in Zipes, both the