Sei sulla pagina 1di 15
[…] is dismissal.* The Court fails to recognize, however, that there is no necessary
connection between a violation of that statute and any particular sanction for
noncompliance.

27

That a plaintiff's failure to comply with statutory conditions precedent before


bringing suit does not necessarily mandate dismissal of her action is apparent
from our decision in Oscar Mayer & Co. v. Evans, 441 U.S. 750, 99 S.Ct. 2066,
60 L.Ed.2d 609 (1979). In Oscar Mayer, we were asked to interpret 14(b) of
the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, 81 Stat. 607, as set forth
in 29 U.S.C. 633(b) (1982 ed.), which provides in part that "no suit may be
brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after
proceedings have been commenced under the State law." Because we found
that "[t]he section is intended to give state agencies a limited opportunity to
resolve problems of employment discrimination and thereby to make
unnecessary, resort to federal relief by victims of the discrimination," 441 U.S.,