Sei sulla pagina 1di 35
[…] concerning the federal issues.

Thus, the Court of Appeals on remand may have no choice but to affirm the
District Court's judgment once again, this time on the ground that no
contribution claim is properly before it.

The Court "express[es] no view as to whether a right of contribution exists


under 12(1) of the Securities Act." Ante, at 630, n. 9. The Court of Appeals
pointed out that "no code section specifically allows for a right of contribution
against a 'seller' in Dahl's position." 787 F.2d, at 990, n. 8. Such a right might be

found, the court stated, in 16 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 77p, which provides that
"[t]he rights and remedies provided by this subchapter shall be in addition to
any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity."
Whether the availability of such additional rights and remedies depends upon
the satisfaction of conditions set forth elsewhere in the Actsuch as 12(1)
is surely an open question.
I note also that this Court has been reluctant to imply a right to contribution in
statutes silent on the issue.