Sei sulla pagina 1di 30
[…] persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and
seizures'. . . . Schools cannot expect their students to learn the lessons of good
citizenship when the school authorities themselves disregard the fundamental
principles underpinning our constitutional freedoms." Doe v. Renfrow, 451 U.S.
1022, 1027-1028, 101 S.Ct. 3015, 3018-3019, 69 L.Ed.2d 395 (1981)
(dissenting from denial of certiorari). See also New Jersey v. T.L.O., 469 U.S.,
at 354, 105 S.Ct., at 749 (BRENNAN, J., dissenting); id., at 373-374, 105
S.Ct., at 759-760 (STEVENS, J., dissenting). Cf. 8 U.S.C. 1423(2) (as a
condition of naturalization, a person must have "a knowledge and
understanding of the fundamentals of the history, and of the principles and form
of government, of the United States").
32

Gregg, Effects of Ionizing Radiations on Humans, in 2 Handbook of Medical


Physics 404 (R. Waggener ed. 1982).

33

See generally id., at 375-411; H. Cember, Introduction to Health Physics 177199 (2d ed. 1983); U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Food and