Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] who decides well in advance to become a Presidential candidate, decides which
route to follow in seeking a position on the general election ballot, and, after
seeing his hopes turn to ashes, wants to try another route. The Court's opinion
draws no line; I presume that a State must wait until all party nominees are

chosen and then allow all unsuccessful party candidates to refight their party
battles by forming an "independent" candidacy. I find nothing in the
Constitution which requires this result. For this reason I would affirm the
judgment of the Court of Appeals.

Section 3513.257 provides, in pertinent part:


"Each person desiring to become an independent candidate for an office for
which candidates may be nominated at a primary election, except persons
desiring to become independent joint candidates for the offices of governor and
lieutenant governor, shall file no later than four p.m. of the seventy-fifth day
before the day of the primary election immediately preceding the general
election at which such candidacy is to be voted for by the voters, a statement of
candidacy and nominating petition as provided in section 3513.261 [3513.26.1]
of the Revised Code. . . ." Ohio Rev.Code Ann. 3513.257 (Supp.1982).
The Code sets the first Tuesday after the first Monday in June as the date of the
primary election, id., 3501.01(E), a date that fell on June 3, 1980. Thus the