Sei sulla pagina 1di 66
[…] United States in cases where the statute creates a duty in favor of the public at
large. See Wyandotte Transportation Co. v. United States, 389 U.S. 191, 200202, 88 S.Ct. 379, 385-386, 19 L.Ed.2d 407 (33 U.S.C. 409: "It shall not be
lawful [to obstruct navigable waterways]"); United States v. Republic Steel
Corp., 362 U.S. 482, 80 S.Ct. 884, 4 L.Ed.2d 903 (same).
The only case that deviates from this pattern is Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez,
436 U.S. 49, 98 S.Ct. 1670, 56 L.Ed.2d 106 which involved Title I of the Indian
Civil Rights Act of 1968, 25 U.S.C. 1302(8): "No Indian tribe . . . shall deny
to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws." Martinez,
however, involved an attempt to imply a cause of action in a virtually unique

situationi. e., against an Indian tribe, protected by a strong presumption of


autonomy and self-government, as well as by a special duty on the part of the