Documenti di Didattica
[…] 20
As the Court noted in Orloff v. Willoughby, 345 U.S., at 91, 73 S.Ct. 534, 539,
97 L.Ed. 842, 848; "The President's commission (uses the words) 'reposing
special trust and confidence in the patriotism, valor, fidelity and abilities' of the
appointee. . . ." An officer may be punitively dismissed (the equivalent of a
dishonorable discharge) when found guilty of Any offense by a general courtmartial, regardless of the limitations placed on the punishment for the offense
when committed by enlisted personnel. Manual for Courts-Martial P 126D
(1969). See generally United States v. Goodwin, 5 U.S.C.A.M.A. 647, 18
C.M.R. 271 (1955).
Article 133, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. 933, states, for
example: "Any commissioned officer, Cadet, or midshipman who is convicted
of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a courtmartial may direct." (Emphasis supplied.)