Sei sulla pagina 1di 213
[…] violations of section1030(a)(1) and 1030(a)(5)(A)). For the full list of RICO
predicate offenses, see 18 U.S.C. 1961.
2. Penalties
Violations of this section are felonies, punishable by a fine, imprisonment
for not more than 20 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. 1343. If the violation affects a
financial institution, the maximum penalty rises to a fine of up to $1,000,000,
imprisonment for not more than 30 years, or both. Id.

G. Communication Interference: 18 U.S.C. 1362


Where a compromised computer is owned or used by the United States for
communications purposes, 18 U.S.C. 1362 may provide an alternative or
additional charge.

110

Prosecuting Computer Crimes

Title 18, United States Code, Section 1362 provides:


Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroys any of the
works, property, or material of any radio, telegraph, telephone or
cable, line, station, or system, or other means of communication,
operated or controlled by the United States, or used or intended to
be used for military or civil defense functions of the United States,
whether constructed or in process of construction, or willfully or
maliciously interferes in any way with the working or use of any
such line, or system, or willfully or maliciously obstructs, hinders,
or delays the transmission of any communication over any such
line, or system, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or
both.
1. Application to Network Crimes
Section 1362 applies to any of the works, property, or material of any
radio, telegraph, telephone or cable, line, station, or system, or other means
of communication, operated or controlled by the United States, or used or
intended to be used for military or civil defense functions of the United States.
18 U.S.C. 1362. The statutes scope is broad and includes privately owned
lines and systems, even those that are not exclusively devoted to military or civil
defense functions. See United States v. Turpin, 65 F.3d 1207 (4th Cir. 1995)