Sei sulla pagina 1di 19
[…] In the United States, criminal prosecution of piracy is authorized
in the U.S. Constitution, Art. I Sec. 8 cl. 10:
... To define and punish Piracies and Felonies committed on the

combating piracy in their respective half. Eventually this line


became the border between Malaysia and Indonesia in the
Straits.

Law of nations[edit]
International Maritime Organization(IMO) conference on capacity-building
to counter piracy in the Indian Ocean.

high Seas, and Offences against the Law of Nations;


Piracy is of note in international law as it is commonly held to
Title 18 U.S.C. 1651 states:
Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as
defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or
found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.

represent the earliest invocation of the concept of universal


jurisdiction. The crime of piracy is considered a breach of jus
cogens, a conventional peremptory international norm that
states must uphold. Those committing thefts on the high seas,