Sei sulla pagina 1di 127
[…] As a result, the legislature could have reasonably believed not need to reiterate the validity of the dichotomy in section 271.152. This, interpretation is directly supported by section 271.158, in which the legislature expressly stated that nothing in section 271.152 “shall constitute a grant of immunity to suit to a local governmental entity.” Georgetown, 413 S.W.3d at 814. Moreover, the legislative history behind Chapter 271 indicates it was intended to limit, not expand, govemmental immunity.