Sei sulla pagina 1di 127
[…] According to the Texas Supreme Court, “[mJunicipal corporations exereise their broad powers through two different roles: proprietary and governmental.” Gates, 704 S.W.2d at 738. Governmental functions are generally defined as “those acts which are public in nature and performed by the municipality as the agent of the State in furtherance of general law for the interest of the public at large.” Id. at 738 (internal cites omitted); see also TEX, CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.0215(a) (2015) (defining, governmental functions as “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public”), Proprietary functions, however, “are those functions performed by a city, in its discretion, primarily for the benefit of those within the corporate limits of the municipality.”