Sei sulla pagina 1di 172
[…] Harris, supra, 908 A.2d 196, 221-222, the Vermont Supreme Court and the New
Jersey Supreme Court specifically reserved judgment on the analogous state
constitutional question that would be presented should the legislature decide to
extend to same-sex couples the substantive benefits, but not the official designation,
of marriage. To date, neither of these courts has addressed this issue.
28 Plaintiffs base their constitutional challenge in this case solely upon the
provisions of the California Constitution and do not advance any claim under the
federal Constitution. (See Cal. Const., art. I, § 24 [“Rights guaranteed by this
Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States
Constitution”].)
29 Article I, section 1 provides: “All people are by nature free and independent
and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and
liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining
safety, happiness, and privacy.” (Italics added.)