Sei sulla pagina 1di 172
[…] take the position that although this provision prohibits California from recognizing
out-of-state marriages of same-sex couples, it should not be interpreted to speak to
or control the question of the validity of marriages performed in California. The
Proposition 22 Legal Defense Fund and the Campaign contest plaintiffs’ proposed
interpretation of section 308.5, maintaining that the statute properly must be
interpreted to apply to and to limit both out-of-state marriages and marriages
performed in California.

15 Family Code section 300, subdivision (a), provides in full: “Marriage is a


personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to
which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.
Consent alone does not constitute marriage. Consent must be followed by the
issuance of a license and solemnization as authorized by this division, except as
provided by Section 425 and Part 4 (commencing with Section 500).”
Hereafter, unless otherwise specified, all statutory references are to the
Family Code.

28
As already noted, it is clear that section 300 in itself limits marriages
performed in California to opposite-sex couples, but the proper interpretation of