Sei sulla pagina 1di 172
[…] Constitution”].)
29 Article I, section 1 provides: “All people are by nature free and independent
and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and
liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining
safety, happiness, and privacy.” (Italics added.)
Article I, section 2, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person may freely
speak, write and publish his or her sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for
the abuse of this right. A law may not restrain or abridge liberty of speech or
press.” (Italics added.)
Article I, section 7, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “A person
may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or
denied equal protection of the laws . . . .” (Italics added.)

48
the challenged aspect of the marriage statutes violates or impinges upon the
fundamental right to marry may be determinative in deciding the appropriate
standard of review to be applied in evaluating plaintiffs’ equal protection