Sei sulla pagina 1di 172
[…] constitutional rights]; Bixby v. Pierno (1971) 4 Cal.3d 130, 141 [stating that, under
our constitutional system of checks and balances, “probably the most fundamental
[protection] lies in the power of the courts to test legislative and executive acts by
the light of constitutional mandate and in particular to preserve constitutional
rights, whether of individual or minority, from obliteration by the majority”].)
Here, we decide only the scope of the equal protection guarantee under the
state Constitution, which operates independently of the federal Constitution. (See
Cal. Const., art I, § 24 [“Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent
on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution”].) Absent a compelling
justification, our state government may not deny a right as fundamental as
marriage to any segment of society. Whether an unconstitutional denial of a
fundamental right has occurred is not a matter to be decided by the executive or