Sei sulla pagina 1di 172
[…] references to gender that had been eliminated in 1971. As we explained in
Lockyer, supra, 33 Cal.4th 1055, 1076, footnote 11: “The legislative history of the
[1977] measure makes its objective clear. (See Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis
of Assem. Bill No. 607 (1977-1978 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 23, 1977, p. 1
[‘The purpose of the bill is to prohibit persons of the same sex from entering
lawful marriage’].)” In 1992, when the Family Code was enacted, the provisions
of former sections 4100 and 4101 of the Civil Code, as amended in 1977, were
reenacted without change as Family Code sections 300 and 301, respectively.
(Stats. 1992, ch. 162, § 10, p. 474.)
Accordingly, Family Code section 300 currently provides in relevant part:
“Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a
woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is

27
necessary.”15 In light of its language and legislative history, all parties before us
agree that section 300 limits marriages that lawfully may be performed in
California to marriages of opposite-sex couples.
There is no similar agreement between the parties, however, as to the