Sei sulla pagina 1di 3
[…] provisions of Section 3-310 of the California State Rules of Professional Conduct:

If a member has or had a relationship with another party interested in the representation,
or has an interest in its subject matter, the member shall not accept or continue such
representation without all affected clients' informed written consent.

A member shall not concurrently represent clients whose interests conflict, except with
their informed written consent.

Attorney has advised Client(s) of the following provisions of California Evidence Code
section 962 relating to the attorney-client privilege:

"Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of
common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a
privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship
when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or
his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest)."

Notwithstanding such joint representation and any actual or potential conflict of interest,
Client(s) hereby consents to Attorney's joint representation provided Attorney discloses
same beforehand. Furthermore, Client(s) acknowledge and agree that at no time will