Sei sulla pagina 1di 305
[…] 15 “wherever resident” phrase in 26 C.F.R. §1.1-1(b). See 26 U.S.C. §911(d)(1)(A) as follows:

16 (d) Definitions and special rules — For purposes of this section —

17 (1) Qualified individual — The term "qualified individual" means an individual whose tax home is in a
18 foreign country and who is —

19 (A) a citizen of the United States and establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that he has been a bona
20 fide resident of a foreign country or countries for an uninterrupted period which includes an entire taxable
21 year.
22 [26 U.S.C. §911(d)(1)(A)]

23 There you have it. The “citizen of the United States” must be a bona-fide “resident of a foreign country” to be a qualified
24 individual subject to tax.

25 Additionally, as we know, 26 C.F.R. §1.1-1(b) states:

26 "All citizens of the United States, wherever resident, are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Internal
27 Revenue Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States."

28 The regulations for section 911 make the distinction between where income is received as opposed to where services are
29 performed. See the following:

30 26 C.F.R. §1.911-3 Determination of amount of foreign earned income to be excluded.

31 (a) Definition of foreign earned income.