Sei sulla pagina 1di 5
[…] declare the candidate ineligible through the action called mandamus. (Keep in mind, in Texas,
mandamus applies to both public officials and, under circumstances like this, to Chairs of
political parties.)**

*Recall I also pointed out, TDP v. RPT establishes, an opposing candidate also has
standing to contest a candidate‟s eligibility.

We need not consider additional arguments raised by the TDP in support of its
standing. We note, though, that Texas law provides that suits to challenge a
declaration of ineligibility may be brought by that candidate's competitors. TEX.
ELEC.CODE § 273.081 (providing a right of action to any "person who is being
harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of
this code"); see In re Jones, 978 S.W.2d 648, 651 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 1998, orig.
pet.) (candidate had standing to challenge opponent's eligibility); Nixon v. Slagle,
885 S.W.2d 658 (Tex.App.-Tyler 1994, orig. pet.) (considering on the merits a